Privacy Policy
Author
metamanager
Date
09/11/2021

TL;DR: Read our privacy policy on how we gather, use, disclose and manage a customer's data

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the personal data that metamanager and EBFS VENTURES AS (collectively referred to as "the Company," “we," "our," and "us") processes. This Privacy Policy also explains how we process personal data and for what purposes.

Summary of key points

  • This Privacy Policy explains when we process Personal Data for our legitimate business interests.
  • We use cookies and other technologies to track the use of our own website. To learn about opportunities to choose not to allow cookies.
  • We do not sell your data.
  • We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and other applicable European Union ("EU") and Norwegian privacy laws and regulations.

Who we are

EBFS VENTURES AS (org. No. 927 489 961) own metamanager.io, a website ("Site") where users ("Visitors") may learn about our offerings and view Site materials, and access our platform ("Platform") and related services ("Services") that enable (i) businesses, including current and prospective customers (collectively "Customers") to directly edit meta data on their connected domains and (ii) gain data insight on how to improve said meta data.

In connection with the Site, Platform, and Services, metamanager may collect and analyze information about Visitors which may include individually identifiable information that would allow metamanager to determine the actual identity of or contact information of a specific individual, billing information, account settings, and other data ("Personal Data").

What we do

Collectively, metamanager's offerings can be referred to as being "SEO" services. Any change to meta data should only be carried out in order to improve and/or increase organic traffic to a given website. When meta data is edited through the Platform, the changes will be directly applied to a Customer`s website if the metamanager pixel has been implemented. Changes to meta data is stored in our database, displayed and made editable in our Platform. Traffic insight is imported from third party APIs, analysed through our proprietary technology and displayed on the Platform.

Who is my data controller?

Data protection and privacy laws such as the GDPR differentiate between "controllers" and "processors" of personal information. A "controller" decides why and how to process personal information. A "processor" processes personal information on behalf of a controller based on the controller's instructions.

For Visitors, the Company is the controller, to the extent that we collect or you provide your Personal Data.

For Customers, you are the controller of the data we collect from you for us to provide you with access to our Platform or Services, except for the IP address you use for access to the Platform, which we control.

How we collect and use your data

How we collect Personal Data depends on how and why you use our Sites, our Platform, and/or our Services.

We collect Personal Data directly when you submit it to us, as a Visitor or Customer, as well as indirectly. To help keep our databases current and to provide you the most relevant content and experiences, we may combine information provided by you with information from third-party sources, in accordance with applicable laws. For example, the size, industry, and other information about the company you work for (where you have provided company name) may be obtained from sources including professional networking sites and information service providers.

metamanager uses your Personal Data for certain legitimate business purposes, including the following:

  • Provide you access to and use of the Platform and Services, including registering as a Customer
  • Improve and enhance your experience with the Platform and Services, including the content and general administration of the Platform and Services
  • Retain records as may be required for tax, legal, and financial purposes
  • Understand how you access, use and interact with the Services in order to provide technical functionality, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the Services
  • Provide you with customer support in connection with your use of the Services
  • Detect fraud, illegal activities or security breaches
  • Receive and make payments
  • Provide information to regulatory bodies when legally required.

In order to target our own marketing, we may in some cases use the data we have collected about you and your visit. Purpose of the information obtained:

  • Improve the user experience on metamanager.io
  • Market our own services
  • To be able to contact and offer our products and services, including marketing services.

The processing of the information is based on your consent.

Data provided by or collected from our Visitors ("Visitor Data")

When Visitors use or browse our Site, we collect their IP addresses and usage information such as page views, clicks, and browser type.

If a Visitor submits a request for a demo, trial or general inquiries through our contact form, we may collect the Visitor's name, email or phone number.

We use this Visitor Data to provide the Visitor with the information or materials requested, including marketing materials, newsletters and other related content, perform analytics on how the Site, Platform, and Services are used, improve the use of the Site, Platform, or Services, and for other legitimate business purposes.

Data provided by our Customers ("Customer Data")

When a Customer creates an account through our sign up form, we collect the Customer's name, email, gender, date of birth, city, country and domain name.

During a Customer's use of the Platform and Services, Customer's users are asked to provide information such as name and contact information, including name, email, gender, date of birth, city, country, or other relevant Personal Data.

Customer Data is used by metamanager to identify each Customer and provide them with access to the Platform and Services, to bill Customers, and to meet metamanager's contractual obligations. We also use Customer Data to improve our Platform and Services and to provide Customers with notices about improvements and best practices in using the Platform and Services, as well as other legitimate business purposes.

Personal Data Collected Indirectly

Tracking Data and IP Addresses and Device Fingerprints

metamanager tracks whether a Visitor lands on the metamanager Sites from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), as well as IP addresses from which the site is accessed and information about the computing device (fingerprint) used to access the Sites. metamanager uses this information to improve the Site, Platform, and Services, as well as to prevent fraud and secure information.

Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to track the use of our websites and apps.

By using metamanager.io, you consent to your browser storing cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can withdraw your consent through settings in your own browser. Choosing to decline certain cookies may result in decreased functionality on metamanager Site, Platform and Services.

Automated decision making

metamanager may use automated decision making using a variety of signals derived from account activity to help identify and suspend accounts sending spam or engaged in other abusive or fraudulent activity or who have not engaged with the us for an extended period of time. Holders of accounts suspended under these circumstances are notified of the suspension and given an opportunity to request human review of the suspension decision.

metamanager may use automated decision making using a variety of signals derived from account activity to help identify and suspend accounts sending spam or engaged in other abusive or fraudulent activity or who have not engaged with the us for an extended period of time. Holders of accounts suspended under these circumstances are notified of the suspension and given an opportunity to request human review of the suspension decision.

How we share your personal data

Data Processors and Subprocessors

metamanager discloses Personal Data to our third-party agents, contractors, or service providers who are hired to perform services on our behalf. These providers may operate or support certain functions of the Services, and in some cases collect information directly. Below is an illustrative list of functions for which we may use third-party service providers:

  • Analytics services, such as Google Analytics and Hotjar
  • Customer support services, such as Hubspot
  • Billing services, such as 24SevenOffice
  • Hosting and content delivery network services, such as Google Cloud Platform

We only use professional marketing partners, such as Google, LinkedIn and Facebook. Partners and subcontractors are located in Norway, the EU and other EU-approved countries and companies where your rights are safeguarded.

Legal Obligations and Security

We will preserve or disclose your Personal Data in limited circumstances (other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy), including: (i) with your consent; (ii) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena, warrant, or other judicial or administrative order (as further explained below); (iii) to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or security of our Services or to prevent spam, abuse, or other malicious activity of actors with respect to the Services; or (iv) to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use the Services.

If we are required to disclose Personal Data by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena, warrant, or other judicial or administrative order, our policy is to respond to legal mandates that are properly issued.

Note that if we receive information that provides us with a good faith belief that there is an exigent emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to a person, we may provide information to law enforcement trying to prevent or mitigate the danger (if we have it), to be determined on a case-by-case basis.

How we store your data

Retention

We retain your Personal Data in accordance with your instructions, including those in the applicable terms of service accepted by you and any terms governing your use of the Platform and Services. We may also retain your Personal Data where we have an ongoing legitimate business purpose for doing so. We must retain information when it is needed for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (also known as a "litigation hold"). In this case, we retain the information as long as needed for exercising respective potential legal claims.

We use the following criteria to determine our retention periods: the amount, nature and sensitivity of your information, the reasons for which we collect and process your Personal Data, the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide you with access to our Services, and applicable legal requirements.

If you have questions about, or need further information concerning, our data retention periods, please send an email at [email protected]

Deletion

At metamanager's option, we may delete Personal Data one year after our business relationship ends, subject to our document retention policies and practices. When we have no ongoing legitimate business purpose to process your Personal Data, we may either delete or anonymize it. Deletion may not be possible if your Personal Data was anonymized. In that case, the anonymized data will not be able to be combined with other data to identify you.

If you ask metamanager to delete specific Personal Data of yours, and we are the data controller, we will honor your request by deleting or anonymizing the data unless deleting that information prevents us from carrying out necessary business functions, such as delivering and billing for our services, calculating taxes, or conducting required audits and fulfilling contractual obligations to our Customers or others.

You can at any time demand that we delete all information about you by sending us an email to [email protected]

Security

We cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to the Company. All transmissions of information are done at the sender's own risk. Once we are in possession of information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of the information within our systems.

Your personal information and files are stored on metamanager's servers and the servers of companies we hire to provide services to us.

metamanager has adopted physical, technological, and administrative procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we process. By using this Site, Platform or Services or by providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of this Site, Platform or Services.

Rights

You have the right at any time to access your information and how we use it. You can demand deletion and changes to the data according to The Personal Data Act. You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you believe that EBFS VENTURES AS has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Acceptance

You agree that you have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If you choose not to agree with this Privacy Policy, then you should refrain from using the Site, Services, and Platform.

metamanager reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you of these changes, which may be by email to you, by posting a notice of such changes on our apps and websites, or by other means consistent with applicable law. Unless your express consent is required by law, your continued use of the metamanager Site, Platform, and Services after having been notified of any such a revised Privacy Policy indicates acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.


What is SEO?

SEO is short for search engine optimization, and is a set of practices designed to improve the appearance and positioning of web pages in organic search results.

What is a cookie?

A cookie / cookie is a small file that is stored in your browser to see what happens during your visit to metamanager.io and to be able to recognize the device you used when you visited us (computer, mobile phone, etc.)

What is the metamanager pixel?

The metamanager pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a small set of functions to optimise meta data, and can be embedded to a website's HTML code. It can be referred to as a "client side" pixel. When a pixel has been implemented on a website, a users' browser will activate the pixel when visiting a destination page and fetch relevant data from our servers to be shown on the specific page.

Implementation of the metamanager pixel can only be performed with the consent from Customer, and only on domains in which they are liable.

Contact us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about metamanager or this Privacy Policy, please email us at: [email protected]

EBFS VENTURES AS

Kongens gate 3 0153 OSLO

Last updated: December 9, 2021